Tans Contest Winners

Every year at the annual reunion banquet dinner the winners of the years TANS contest are announced. What follows is a list of the winners of the contest. Unfortunately some of the records were lost, which is why there are quite a few blank entries. If possible the blank entries will be filled in someday.

2014
First Place   Wayne Munkel
Second Place   Skip Saurman
Third Place   Loyd Lavender
Honorable Mention   George Murphy
Honorable Mention   Ron Holt
Honorable Mention   Byron "Mac" McDaniel
Honorable Mention   John Stone
Recommended Reading   Robert Flanagan
     
2013
First Place   George Murphy
Second Place   Loyd Lavender
Third Place   Ken Hoggard
Honorable Mention   Tino Banuelos "Chui"
Honorable Mention   Steve Polesnak
Honorable Mention   John Standish
Honorable Mention   James Stanton
Recommended Reading   Robert Flanagan
Recommended Reading   John "Mad Jack" Klawitter
     
2012
First Place   Robert Knowles
Second Place   Kim Raseman
Third Place   Ron Holt
Honorable Mention   Glen Caldwell
Honorable Mention   Don Helton
Honorable Mention   Dave Siegfried
Recommended Reading   John "Mad Jack" Klawitter
Recommended Reading   T.H.E. Hill
Recommended Reading   Robert Flanagan
     
2011
First Place   Gary Spivey
Second Place   Randolph "Randy" Willard
Third Place   James "Jim" Marsh
Honorable Mention   Bob "Rudy" Randolph
Honorable Mention   Terry Hester
Recommended Reading   Robert Flanagan
Recommended Reading   John "Mad Jack" Klawitter
     
2010
First Place (Tie)   Terry Hester
First Place (Tie)   Mike Little
Second Place   Ed Riddle
Third Place   Dave Ulm
Honorable Mention   Dick Amick
Honorable Mention   Paul Niemeyer
Honorable Mention   Richard Schaeffer
     
2009
First Place   Terry Hester
Second Place   Gary Spivey
Third Place   Andy Anderson
Honorable Mention   Jerry Frankenburger
Honorable Mention   Don Collins
     
2008
First Place   Wendell Davis
Second Place   Bruce Schindler
Third Place   Bob Destatte
Honorable Mention   Jerry Frankenburger
Honorable Mention   Richard Schaeffer
     
  2007  
First Place   Steve Polesnak
Second Place   Jim Methvin
Third Place   Al Lewis
Honorable Mention    
Honorable Mention    
     
  2006  
First Place    Steve Polesnak
Second Place    
Third Place    
Honorable Mention    
Honorable Mention    
     
  2005  
First Place   Ed Riddle
Second Place   Jack Waer
Third Place   Danny Owen
Special Award   Jim Flynn
Honorable Mention    
     
  2004  
First Place   Danny Owen
Second Place   Jack Waer
Third Place    
Honorable Mention    
Honorable Mention    
     
  2003  
First Place   Jim Flynn
Second Place   Tom (Teak) Kemper
Third Place   Rick (Crash) Hayden
Honorable Mention   Hal Castle
Honorable Mention   Rick Gray
     
  2002  
First Place   Jack Waer
Second Place   Danny Owen
Third Place    
Honorable Mention    
Honorable Mention    
     
  2001  
First Place   Jack Waer
Second Place    
Third Place   Danny Owen
Honorable Mention   Don Collins
Honorable Mention   Danny Owen
     
  2000  
First Place   Hal Castle
Second Place   Gary Lorentzen
Third Place   Dave Parks
Honorable Mention   Danny Owen
Honorable Mention   Wayne Robertson
     
  1999  
First Place   Dave Parks
Second Place    
Third Place   Jack Waer
Honorable Mention    
Honorable Mention    
     
  1998  
First Place   Jack Waer
Second Place    
Third Place    
Honorable Mention   Danny Owen
Honorable Mention